Is GARDEN LITES, LOADED POTATO SOUFFLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- low-fat milk
- natural flavors
pasteurized cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALL NATURAL INGREDIENTS: POTATO, PASTEURIZED EGG WHITES, BROCCOLI, ONION, LOW-FAT MILK, CAULIFLOWER, NATURAL SPICE MIX (DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, TOMATO POWDER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, YEAST EXTRACT), CORN STARCH, CHIVES, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, KOSHER ENZYMES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE [A NATURAL EMULSIFIER]), CANOLA OIL, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, SEA SALT, GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, GUM BLEND (LOCUST BEAN, GUAR, AND XANTHAN), ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR).
Check GARDEN LITES, LOADED POTATO SOUFFLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARDEN LITES, LOADED POTATO SOUFFLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


