Is Garden Lites Veggies Made Great Double Chocolate Muffins Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

semi-sweet chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Moist, chocolate-forward muffins with a soft, cake-like crumb and pockets of richer chocolaty notes. Commonly eaten for breakfast, snacks, or dessert and heated briefly for a warm texture. Customer reviews often note satisfying chocolate flavor and convenience, while occasionally citing variability in sweetness and texture between batches and packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Zucchini, Carrots, Sugar, Egg Whites, Whole Eggs, Cocoa Powder, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (organic Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Corn Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Leavening (baking Powder), Potato Starch, Flaxseed Meal, Canola Oil, Soluble Corn Fiber, Salt. Contains: Egg Gluten Free, Soy Free, Peanut & Tree Nut Free

Check Garden Lites Veggies Made Great Double Chocolate Muffins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking