Is Garden of Life Dr Formulated Keto Organic Grass Fed Butter Powder 10 58 oz 300 g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic grass fed butter
  • orange grass fed nonfat milk
  • organic grass fed butter powder

organic grass fed butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Grass Fed Butter Powder (Organic Grass Fed Butter, Orange Grass Fed Nonfat Milk), Lactobacillus Plantarum (1,5 Billion Cfu), Contains: Milkall Nutrients Are Naturally Occurring, This Product Has Not Been Fortified With Vitamins Or Minerals, Made Without Soy, Added Sugars, Filler, Nor Artificial Colors, Flavors, Sweeteners Or , Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Egg, Soy And Tree Nuts

Check Garden of Life Dr Formulated Keto Organic Grass Fed Butter Powder 10 58 oz 300 g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Garden of Life Dr Formulated Keto Organic Grass Fed Butter Powder 10 58 oz 300 g is available at 2 retailers

WalmartThrive Market

About this product

Butter · Powder

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCookingToppingGarnishing