Is Garden of Life Dr. Formulated Probiotics Feminine PH Daily Care Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vaginal health probiotic blend: lactobacillus acidophilus la-14

vaginal health probiotic blend: lactobacillus acidophilus la-14

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Preforpro Prebiotic Blend: Organic Potato (resistant Starch) (tuber), Organic Acacia Fiber (a. Senegal), Preforpro (lh01 - Myoviridae, Ll5 - Siphoviridae, T4d - Myoviridae, Ll12 - Myoviridae). Vaginal Health Probiotic Blend: Lactobacillus Acidophilus La-14, Limosilactobacillus Reuteri 1e1, Lacticaseibacillus Rhamnosus Hn001, Levilactobacillus Brevis Lbr-35, Lactobacillus Gasseri Lg-36, Lacticaseibacillus Casei Lc-11, Ligilactobacillus Salivarius Ls-33, Lacticaseibacillus Rhamnosus Gg, Lacticaseibacillus Paracasei Lpc-37, Lactiplantibacillus Plantarum Lp-115. Total Lacto Cultures (10 Billion Cfu). Bifidobacterium Lactis Bl818, Bifidobacterium Longum Bl-05, Bifidobacterium Breve Bb-18. Total Bifido Cultures (30 Billion Cfu). Total Probiotic Cultures 40 Billion Cfu. Upcycled Postbiotic Blend: Metabolites Upcycled From Fermentate Of B. Lactis Bl818. Other Ingredients: Non-gmo Vegetable Cellulose (capsule).

Check Garden of Life Dr. Formulated Probiotics Feminine PH Daily Care against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go