Is Garden of Life Grass Fed Unflavored Collagen Peptides 14 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Unflavored powder provides a neutral taste and subtle mouthfeel, leaving little to no flavor. Texture dissolves smoothly in hot and cold liquids with a light, silky consistency; some users report occasional clumping. Common uses include stirring into coffee, smoothies, soups, and baked goods. Reviews often note easy mixing and versatility.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bovine hide collagen peptides
bovine hide collagen peptides
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Unflavored powder provides a neutral taste and subtle mouthfeel, leaving little to no flavor. Texture dissolves smoothly in hot and cold liquids with a light, silky consistency; some users report occasional clumping. Common uses include stirring into coffee, smoothies, soups, and baked goods. Reviews often note easy mixing and versatility.
Ingredients
Bovine Hide Collagen Peptides, Bocillus Subtilis
Check Garden of Life Grass Fed Unflavored Collagen Peptides 14 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden of Life Grass Fed Unflavored Collagen Peptides 14 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Garden of Life Grass Fed Unflavored Collagen Peptides 14 Count is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


