Is Garden Of Life Organic High Protein Weight Loss Bar, Chocolate Coconut Almond, 1.9 Oz, Pack Of 12 Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural licorice flavor
natural licorice flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Organic Vegetable Glycerin, Organic Pea Protein, Organic Almonds, Organic Chocolate Coating (Organic Cacao Nibs, Organic Erythritol, Organic Tapioca Fiber, Organic Cocoa Butter, Natural Licorice Flavor, Organic Stevia Extract (Leaf), Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Bean Extract), Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein, Organic Pea Crisps (Organic Pea Protein, Organic Starch), Organic Cacao, Organic Coconut, Organic Acacia Fiber, Organic Carob, Organic Flavor, Organic Svetol Green Coffee Bean Extract, Organic Ashwagandha, Sea Salt, Organic Cinnamon, Contains:a,almonds, Coconut, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Egg, Milk, Peanut, Soy And Tree Nuts, No Artificial , Contains 5Of Naturally Occurring Caffeine Per Bar
Check Garden Of Life Organic High Protein Weight Loss Bar, Chocolate Coconut Almond, 1.9 Oz, Pack Of 12 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden Of Life Organic High Protein Weight Loss Bar, Chocolate Coconut Almond, 1.9 Oz, Pack Of 12 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein
ThinkThin High Protein Bar, Creamy Peanut Butter, Chocolate Dipped
Garden of Life Organic Protein Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.1lb, 18.0oz
Pure Protein High Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar
Garden of Life Raw Organic Protein Vanilla 22.0oz (1 lb 6 oz / 624g) Powder
Where to buy
Garden Of Life Organic High Protein Weight Loss Bar, Chocolate Coconut Almond, 1.9 Oz, Pack Of 12 is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


