Is Garden of Life Organic Meal Replacement Powder, Vanilla, 1.4 Lb Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- lipase
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Protein Blend : Organic Pea Protein , Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein , Organic Amaranth ( Sprout ) , Organic Buckwheat ( Sprout ) , Organic Millet ( Pearl and Sprout ) , Organic Quinoa ( Sprout ) , Organic Adzuki Bean ( Sprout ) , Organic Flax Seed ( Sprout ) , Organic Garbanzo Bean ( Sprout ) . Organic Lentil ( Sprout ) . Organic Pumpkin Seed ( Sprout ) , Organic Sesame Seed ( Sprout ) , Organic Sunflower Seed ( Sprout ) Organic Fiber Blend : Organic Tapioca Fiber , Organic Chia Seed , Organic Flax Meal , Organic Flavor Blend : Organic Vanilla Flavors , Organic Stevia Extract ( Leaf ) , Sea Salt , Organic Fruit and Vegetable Blend : Organic Spinach ( Leaf ) , Organic Baobab ( Fruit ) , Organic Apple ( Fruit ) , Organic Beet ( Root ) , Organic Broccoli ( Stalk and Flower ) , Organic Carrot ( Root ) , Organic Tomato ( Fruit ) , Organic Green Bell Pepper ( Fruit ) , Organic Brussels Sprout ( Leaf ) , Organic Ginger ( Root ) , Organic Garlic ( Bulb ) , Organic Onion ( Bulb ) , Organic Strawberry ( Fruit ) , Organic Cherry ( Fruit ) , Organic Parsley ( Leaf ) , Organic Cauliflower ( Flower and Stem ) , Organic Blackberry ( Fruit ) , Organic Cabbage ( Leaf ) , Organic Blueberry ( Fruit ) , Organic Raspberry ( Fruit ) , Organic Kale ( Leaf ) , Organic Cucumber ( gourd ) , Organic Celery ( Stalk ) , Organic Asparagus ( Flower and Stem ) Organic Greens Blend : Organic Alfalfa Grass Juice , Organic Spirulina , Organic Barley Grass Juice , Organic Oat Grass Juice , Organic Wheat Grass Juice , Probiotic and Enzyme Blend : Lipase , Protease , Aspergillopepsin , Beta-Glucanase , Cellulase , Bromelain , Phytase , Lactase , Papain , Peptidase , Pectinase , Xylanase , Hemicellulase , [ Lactobacillus Plantarum , Lactobacillus Bulgaricus ] ( 1 . 5 Billion Cfu ) . .
Check Garden of Life Organic Meal Replacement Powder, Vanilla, 1.4 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden of Life Organic Meal Replacement Powder, Vanilla, 1.4 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
MadeGood Organic Crispy Squares Gluten Free Vanilla -- 6 Bars
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Where to buy
Garden of Life Organic Meal Replacement Powder, Vanilla, 1.4 Lb is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


