Is Garden of Life Organic Plant Protein Grain Free Smooth Unflavored. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lipase

lipase

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Organic Plant Protein Blend: Organic Pea (seed), Organic Tapioca Fiber, Organic Chia (seed), Organic Flax (seed), Organic Cranberry (seed), Organic Baobab (fruit), Organic Pumpkin (seed). Enzyme Blend: Lipase, Protease, Aspergillopepsin, beta-Glucanase, Cellulase, Bromelain, Phytase, Lactase, Papain, Peptidase, Pectinase, Hemicellulase, Xylanase. Probiotic Blend: (Lactobacillus plantarum, Lactobacillus bulgaricus) 1 Billion CFU

Check Garden of Life Organic Plant Protein Grain Free Smooth Unflavored. against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothie
Pescatarian? Garden of Life Organic Plant Protein Grain Free Smooth Unflavored. | Spoonful