Is Garden of Life Organic Plant Protein Smooth Chocolate -- 10 Servings Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lipase
lipase
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CERTIFIED ORGANIC PLANT PROTEIN BLEND: [ORGANIC PEA (SEED), ORGANIC TAPIOCA FIBER, ORGANIC CHIA (SEED), ORGANIC FLAX (SEED), ORGANIC CRANBERRY (SEED), ORGANIC BAOBAB (FRUIT), ORGANIC PUMPKIN (SEED)], ORGANIC CACAO, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE FLAVORS, ORGANIC VANILLA FLAVOR, ORGANIC STEVIA EXTRACT (LEAF), SEA SALT, ORGANIC ERYTHRITOL, ORGANIC CINNAMON, RAW ENZYME BLEND: LIPASE, PROTEASE, ASPERGILLOPEPSIN, BETA-GLUCANASE, CELLULASE, BROMELAIN, PHYTASE, LACTASE, PAPAIN, PEPTIDASE, PECTINASE, HEMICELLULASE, XYLANASE, RAW PROBIOTIC BLEND: [LACTOBACILLUS PLANTARUM, LACTOBACILLUS BULGARICUS] 1 BILLION CFU
Check Garden of Life Organic Plant Protein Smooth Chocolate -- 10 Servings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden of Life Organic Plant Protein Smooth Chocolate -- 10 Servings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Where to buy
Garden of Life Organic Plant Protein Smooth Chocolate -- 10 Servings is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


