Is Garden of Life Organic Protein & Greens Powder, Chocolate, 20g Protein, 1.2lb, 19.6oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lipase

lipase

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Protein & Greens Blend: Organic Pea Protein, Organic Spinach (Leaf), Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein, Organic Chia Protein, Organic Alfalfa Grass Juice, Organic Broccoli (Stalk & Flower), Organic Navy Bean (Sprout), Organic Lentil Bean (Sprout), Organic Garbanzo Bean (Sprout), Organic Carrot (Root), Organic Beet (Root), Organic Kale (Leaf), Organic Flavor Blend: Organic Cacao, Organic Chocolate Flavor, Organic Tapioca Fiber, Organic Stevia Extract (Leaf), Probiotic & Enzyme Blend: Lipase, Protease, Aspergillopepsin, Beta-glucanase, Cellulase, Bromelain, Phytase, Lactase, Papain, Peptidase, Pectinase, Hemicellulase, Xylanase, Lactobacillus Plantarum, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Billion Cfu

Check Garden of Life Organic Protein & Greens Powder, Chocolate, 20g Protein, 1.2lb, 19.6oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Garden of Life Organic Protein & Greens Powder, Chocolate, 20g Protein, 1.2lb, 19.6oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep