Is Garden of Life Organic Protein Powder, Chocolate, 20g Protein, 1.2lb, 19.2oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lipase

lipase

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-flavored powder delivers a rich, cocoa-forward taste with a mildly earthy finish; texture is smooth when blended but can be slightly chalky if mixed by hand. Commonly stirred into smoothies, shakes, oatmeal, or used in baking; reviewers note good chocolate flavor, occasional grittiness, and reliability in blenders.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Protein Blend: Organic Pea Protein, Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein, Organic Amaranth Sprout, Organic Buckwheat Sprout, Organic Millet Sprout, Organic Cracked Wall Chlorella, Organic Quinoa Sprout, Organic Chia Seed Sprout, Organic Garbanzo Bean Sprout, Organic Lentil Sprout, Organic Adzuki Bean Sprout, Organic Flax Seed Sprout, Organic Sunflower Seed Sprout, Organic Pumpkin Seed Sprout, Organic Sesame Seed Sprout, Organic Flavor Blend: Organic Cacoa, Organic Chocolate Flavors, Organic Erythritol, Sea Salt, Organic Stevia Extract (Leaf), Organci Vanilla Flavor, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Carob Bean Gum, Probiotic & Enzyme Blend: Lipase, Protease, Aspergillopepsin, Beta-glucanase, Cellulase, Bromelain, Phytase, Lactase, Papain, Peptidase, Pectinase, Hemicellulase, Xylanase, Lactobacillus, Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Plantarum, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Billion Cfu

Check Garden of Life Organic Protein Powder, Chocolate, 20g Protein, 1.2lb, 19.2oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Garden of Life Organic Protein Powder, Chocolate, 20g Protein, 1.2lb, 19.2oz is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sVitacostWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoSmoothie