Is Garden of Life Organic Protein Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.1lb, 18.0oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lipase

lipase

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla-flavored powder delivers a mild sweet taste with generally smooth texture when blended; some users report a slightly chalky aftertaste or graininess. Commonly mixed into shakes, smoothies, coffee, oatmeal, or used in baking. Reviewers note easy mixing, variable sweetness perception, and usefulness for everyday beverage and recipe additions and snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Protein Blend : Organic Pea Protein , Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein , Organic Amaranth Sprout , Organic Buckwheat Sprout , Organic Millet Sprout , Organic Cracked Wall Chlorella , Organic Quinoa Sprout , Organic Chia Seed Sprout , Organic Garbanzo Bean Sprout , Organic Lentil Sprout , Organic Adzuki Bean Sprout , Organic Flax Seed Sprout , Organic Sunflower Seed Sprout , Organic Pumpkin Seed Sprout , Organic Sesame Seed Sprout , Organic Flavor Blend : ( Organic Vanilla Flavors , Organic Erythritol , Organic Stevia Extract ( Leaf ) , Sea Salt ) , Organic Guar Gum , Organic Carob Bean Gum . Probiotic and Enzyme Blend : Lipase , Protease , Aspergillopepsin , Beta-Glucanase , Cellulase , Bromelain , Phytase , Lactase , Papain , Peptidase , Pectinase , Hemicellulase . Xylanase , [ Lactobacillus acidophilus , Lactobacillus Plantarum , Lactobacillus Bulgaricus ] ( 3 Billion Cfu ) .

Check Garden of Life Organic Protein Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.1lb, 18.0oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Garden of Life Organic Protein Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.1lb, 18.0oz is available at 9 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SmoothieDrinkingMeal PrepBreakfast