Is Garden Of Life Organic Whey Protein Grass Fed Strawberry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whey Protein Concentrate, Organic Tapioca Fiber (imo), Organic Creamer Flavor, Organic Strawberry Flavor, Organic Strawberry, Organic Gum Acacia, Organic Erythritol, Sea Salt, Organic Vanilla Flavor, Organic Stevia Extract (leaf), 2 Billion Cfu Bifidobacterium Lactic Bi-04. Contains Milk.

Check Garden Of Life Organic Whey Protein Grass Fed Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothie