Is Garden of Life Primal Defense® Ultra Probiotic Formula -- 15 billion cells - 90 Vegetarian Capsules Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • probiotics are cultured in dairy

probiotics are cultured in dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Cellulose (Capsule), Organic Rice (Hull), Probiotics Are Cultured In Dairy, Which Is Generally Consumed During The Fermentation Process

Check Garden of Life Primal Defense® Ultra Probiotic Formula -- 15 billion cells - 90 Vegetarian Capsules against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Garden of Life Primal Defense® Ultra Probiotic Formula -- 15 billion cells - 90 Vegetarian Capsules is available at 2 retailers

VitacostThrive Market

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Commonly used for
On The Go