Is Garden of Life Primal Defense® Ultra Probiotic Formula -- 15 billion cells - 90 Vegetarian Capsules Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • probiotics are cultured in dairy

probiotics are cultured in dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Cellulose (Capsule), Organic Rice (Hull), Probiotics Are Cultured In Dairy, Which Is Generally Consumed During The Fermentation Process

Check Garden of Life Primal Defense® Ultra Probiotic Formula -- 15 billion cells - 90 Vegetarian Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Garden of Life Primal Defense® Ultra Probiotic Formula -- 15 billion cells - 90 Vegetarian Capsules is available at 2 retailers

VitacostThrive Market

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Commonly used for
On The Go