Is Garden Of Life Protein, Organic Fit Weight Loss Bar,Chocolate Fudge, 1.9 Oz, Pack Of 12 Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Organic Vegetable Glycerin, Organic Almonds, Organic Pea Protein, Organic Chocolate Coating (Organic Cocoa Nibs, Organic Erythritol, Organic Tapioca Fiber, Organic Cocoa Butter, Natural Licorice Flavor, Organic Stevia Extract (Leaf), Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Bean Extract), Organic Pea Crisps (Organic Pea Protein, Organic Tapioca Starch), Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein, Organic Cacao, Organic Acacia Fiber, Organic Carob, Organic Flavor, Organic Svetol (R), Green Coffee Bean Extract, Organic Ashwagandha, Sea Salt, Organic Cinnamon, Contains: Almonds, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processing Egg, Milk, Peanut, Soy And Tree Nuts

Check Garden Of Life Protein, Organic Fit Weight Loss Bar,Chocolate Fudge, 1.9 Oz, Pack Of 12 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Garden Of Life Protein, Organic Fit Weight Loss Bar,Chocolate Fudge, 1.9 Oz, Pack Of 12 is available at 5 retailers

AmazonThrive MarketVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go