Is Garden of Life Raw Organic Protein & Greens Vanilla Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • lipase
  • enzyme blend

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla flavor is mild and sweet, with a slightly earthy undertone noted by some reviewers. Powder dissolves into a creamy yet occasionally gritty texture; most users blend it into smoothies, shakes, coffee, oatmeal, or baking recipes. Reviews commonly cite pleasant taste, variable mixability, and usefulness in meal preparations and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raw Organic Protein & Greens Blend (96%) : Organic sprouted brown rice protein, organic pea protein, organic spinach (leaf), organic chia protein, organic alfalfa grass juice, organic broccoli (stalk & flower), organic navy bean (sprout), organic lentil (sprout), organic garbanzo bean (sprout), organic carrot (root), organic beet (root),organic kale (leaf). Organic flavour blend (4%); Organic vanilla flavour. Sweetener: Organic stevia extract (leaf) (E960). Raw Live Bacteria and Enzyme Blend (<1%): Lipase, protease, aspergillopepsin, beta-glucanase, cellulase, bromelain, phytase, lactase, papain, peptidase, pectinase,xylanase,hemicellulase, (Lactobacillus plantarum, Lactobacillus bulgaricus) 1.5 billion CFU.

Check Garden of Life Raw Organic Protein & Greens Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfast