Is Garden of Life Raw Organic Protein Unflavored Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • raw probiotic & enzyme blend: lipase

raw probiotic & enzyme blend: lipase

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This unflavored powder has a mild, neutral taste with occasional faint earthy notes reported by users. Texture is fine but can be slightly grainy or clump without vigorous blending. Commonly mixed into smoothies, shakes, coffee, oatmeal, and baking; reviewers note easy flavor masking and variable solubility depending on mixing method.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raw Organic Protein Blend: Raw Organic Protein Blend: Organic Pea Protein, Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein, Organic Amaranth Sprout, organic Buckwheat Sprout, Organic Millet Sprout, Organic Cracked Wall Chlorella, Organic Quinoa Sprout, Organic Chia Seed Sprout, Organic Garbanzo Bean Sprout, Organic lentil Sprout, Organic Adzuki Bean Sprout, Organic Flax Seed Sprout, Organic Sunflower Seed Sprout, Organic Pumpkin Speed Sprout, Organic Sesame Seed Sprout. Raw Probiotic & Enzyme Blend: Lipase, Protease, Aspergillopepsin, beta-Glucanase, Cellulase, Bromelain, Phytase, Lactase, Papain, Peptidase, Pectinase, Hemicellulase, Xylanase, (Lactobacillus acidophilus, Lactobacillus plantarum, Lactobacillus bulgaricus) (3 Billion CFU)

Check Garden of Life Raw Organic Protein Unflavored against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Garden of Life Raw Organic Protein Unflavored is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketThrive Market

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Meal PrepBreakfastSmoothie