Is Garden of Life RAW Probiotics™ Colon Care -- 50 billion - 30 Vegetarian Capsules Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Raw Whole Food Probiotic Blend: Bulgarian Yogurt (Milk) Concentrate, Eastern European Wild Kefir Culture Containing Bifidobacterium Lactis, Bifidobacterium Longum, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Brevis, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Lactobacillus Casei, Lactobacillus Fermentum, Lactobacillus Helveticus, Lactobacillus Kefiranofaciens, Lactobacillus Kefirgranum, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Lactococcus Lactis, Lactococcus Cremoris, Streptococcus Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Kefir, Lactobacillus Parakefir, Lactobacillus Plantarum, Lactococcus Lactis Biovar Diacetylactis, Leuconostoc Lactis, Leuconostoc Mesenteroides, Leuconostoc Cremoris, Leuconostoc Dextranicum, Kluyveromyces Marxianus, Brettanomyces Anomalus, Debaryomyces Hansenii, Saccharomyces Unisporus, Saccharomyces Turicensis, Saccharomyces Cerevisiae, Saccharomyces Exiguus, Torulaspora Delbrueckii. Colon Transit Support Enzyme Blend: Amylase, Proteases, Lactase, Glucoamylase, Alpha-Galactosidase, Lipase, Pectinase, Peptidase, Bromelain, Phytase, Hemicellulase, Beta-Glucanase, Papain, Cellulose, Xylanase, Diastase, Invertase. Eastern European Raw Fruit & Veggie Blend: Red Bell Pepper (Fruit), Green Pea (Seed), Carrot (Root), Plum (Fruit), Cherry (Fruit), Strawberry (Fruit), Raspberry (Fruit).: Vegetable Cellulose.
Check Garden of Life RAW Probiotics™ Colon Care -- 50 billion - 30 Vegetarian Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden of Life RAW Probiotics™ Colon Care -- 50 billion - 30 Vegetarian Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Garden of Life Raw Organic Protein Vanilla 22.0oz (1 lb 6 oz / 624g) Powder
Garden of Life Raw Organic Protein Unflavored
GARDEN OF LIFE DR. FORMULATED PROBIOTICS ONCE DAILY WOMEN'S SHELF STABLE CAPSULES, 30 CT
Garden Of Life Raw Probiotics Ultimate Care Shelf Stable Capsules, 30 Ct
GARDEN OF LIFE, RAW MEAL, BEYOND ORGANIC SNACK AND MEAL REPLACEMENT, VANILLA SPICED
Where to buy
Garden of Life RAW Probiotics™ Colon Care -- 50 billion - 30 Vegetarian Capsules is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


