Is Garden of Life Raw Probiotics Ultimate Care, Vegetarian Capsules Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- protein-digesting enzyme blend: protease
- raw whole food probiotic blend: bulgarian yogurt
- lactobacillus acidophilus
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Replenish Blend: ISS Bif Bifdobacterium Lactis (SD-5219), Lactobacillus Acidophilus (SD-5221), Lactobacillus Paracasei (SD-5218), Bifidobacterium Lactis (SD-5220). Raw Whole Food Probiotic Blend: Bulgarian Yogurt (Milk) Concentrate, Eastern European Wild Kefir Culture Containing Bifidobacterium Lactis, Bifidobacterium Longum, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Brevis, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Lactobacillus Casei, Lactobacillus Fermentum, Lactobacillus Helveticus, Lactobacillus Kefiranofaciens, Lactobacillus Kefirgranum, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Lactococcus Lactis, Lactococcus Cremoris, Streptococcus Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Kefir, Lactobacillus Parakefir, Lactobacillus Plantarum, Lactococcus Lactis Biovar Diacetylactis, Leuconostoc Lactis, Leuconostoc Mesenteroides, Leuconostoc Cremoris, Leuconostoc Dextranicum, Kluyveromyces Marxianus, Brettanomyces Anomalus, Debaryomyces Hansenii, Saccharomyces Unisporus, Saccharomyces Turicensis, Saccharomyces Cerevisiae, Saccharomyces Exiguus, Torulaspora Delbrueckii. Protein-Digesting Enzyme Blend: Protease, Acid Protease, Protease S. Eastern European Raw Fruit and Veggie Blend: Red Bell Pepper (Fruit), Green Pea (Seed), Carrot (Root), Plum (Fruit), Cherry (Fruit), Strawberry (Fruit), Raspberry (Fruit). Other Vegetable Cellulose.
Check Garden of Life Raw Probiotics Ultimate Care, Vegetarian Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden of Life Raw Probiotics Ultimate Care, Vegetarian Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Garden of Life Organic Protein Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.1lb, 18.0oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Garden Veggie, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 9.5oz
Garden of Life Raw Organic Protein Vanilla 22.0oz (1 lb 6 oz / 624g) Powder
Garden of Life Organic Protein Powder, Chocolate, 20g Protein, 1.2lb, 19.2oz
Garden of Life Organic Protein & Greens Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.1lb, 17.4oz
Where to buy
Garden of Life Raw Probiotics Ultimate Care, Vegetarian Capsules is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


