Is Garden of Life Sport Organic Plant-Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 30g Protein, 1.9lb, 29.6oz Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Performance Protein Blend: Organic Pea Protein, Organic Sprouted Navy Beans, Organic Sprouted Lentil Bean, Organic Sprouted Garbanzo Bean, Organic Cranberry Protein (Seed), Organic Flavor Blend: Organic Cacao, Organic Carob, Organic Chocolate Flavors, Organic Vanilla Flavor, Sea Salt, Organic Stevia Extract (Leaf), Organic Muscle Recovery Blend: Organic Apple (Fruit Pulp), Organic Tart Cherry (Fruit), Organic Turmeric (Root), Organic Blueberry (Fruit), Organic Goji Berry (Fruit), Billion Cfu Bifidobacterium Lactis Bl-04

Check Garden of Life Sport Organic Plant-Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 30g Protein, 1.9lb, 29.6oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Garden of Life Sport Organic Plant-Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 30g Protein, 1.9lb, 29.6oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie