Is Garden of Life Sport Organic Plant-Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 30g Protein, 1.9lb, 29.6oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Performance Protein Blend: Organic Pea Protein, Organic Sprouted Navy Beans, Organic Sprouted Lentil Bean, Organic Sprouted Garbanzo Bean, Organic Cranberry Protein (Seed), Organic Flavor Blend: Organic Cacao, Organic Carob, Organic Chocolate Flavors, Organic Vanilla Flavor, Sea Salt, Organic Stevia Extract (Leaf), Organic Muscle Recovery Blend: Organic Apple (Fruit Pulp), Organic Tart Cherry (Fruit), Organic Turmeric (Root), Organic Blueberry (Fruit), Organic Goji Berry (Fruit), Billion Cfu Bifidobacterium Lactis Bl-04

Check Garden of Life Sport Organic Plant-Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 30g Protein, 1.9lb, 29.6oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Garden of Life Sport Organic Plant-Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 30g Protein, 1.9lb, 29.6oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie