Is Garden of Life Vitamin Code Raw Prenatal 90 UltraZorbe Vegetarian Capsules Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • pantothenic acid
  • b5
  • biotin
  • vitamin b12
  • +3 more

pantothenic acid

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A Complex (Beta-carotene, Alpha-carotene, Gamma-carotene, Lycopene), Vitamin C, Vitamin D3, Vitamin E Complex (Alpha-tocotrienol, Beta-tocotrienol, Gamma-tocotrienol, Delta-tocotrienol, Alpha-tocopherol, Beta-tocopherol, Gama-tocopherol), Vitamin K2, Thiamin (B1), Niacinamide (B3), Vitamin B6 (As Pyridoxine), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Biotin, Pantothenic Acid (B5), Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Zinc, Selenium, Copper, Manganese, Chromium, Molybdenum, Raw Organic Fruit And Vegetable Blend Organic Strawberry, Organic Cherry, Organic Blackberry, Organic Blueberry, Organic Raspberry, Organic Beet Juice, Organic Carrot Juice, Organic Spinach Juice, Organic Broccoli Juice, Organic Tomato Juice, Organic Kale Juice, Organic Red Cabbage Juice, Organic Parsley Leaf Juice, Organic Brussels Sprout Juice, Organic Green Bell Pepper Juice, Organic Cucumber Juice, Organic Celery Juice Organic Garlic Juice, Organic Ginger Root Juice, Organic Green Onion Juice, Organic Cauliflower Juice, Organic Asparagus Juice, Raw Organic Sprout Blend Organic Amaranth Sprout, Organic Quinoa Sprout, Organic Millet Sprout, Organic Buckwheat Sprout, Organic Garbanzo Bean Sprout, Organic Kidney Bean Sprout, Organic Lentil Sprout, Organic Adzuki Bean Sprout, Organic Flax Seed Sprout, Organic Sunflower Seed Sprout, Organic Pumpkin Seed Sprout, Organic Chia Seed Sprout, Organic Sesame Seed Sprout, Prenatal Digestive Comfort Blend Ginger (Root And Rhizome), Lactobacillus Rhamnosus (6 Billion Cfu), Trace Minerals Ocean-derived Trace Mineral In A Base Of Green Alfalfa Grass, Saccharomyces Cerevisiae, Vegetable Capsule (Cellulose), Lactobacillus Bulgaricus

Check Garden of Life Vitamin Code Raw Prenatal 90 UltraZorbe Vegetarian Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Garden of Life Vitamin Code Raw Prenatal 90 UltraZorbe Vegetarian Capsules is available at 3 retailers

FortinosNational NutritionVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go