Is GARDEN PASTA SALAD WITH PEPPERS, CARROTS AND SHREDDED CHEESES, GARDEN PASTA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • asiago cheese
  • cheese culture
  • low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese
  • cheese blend

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Mini Penne ( Semolina Wheat Flour [ Enriched , with Niacin , Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ] , Egg White ) , Apple Cider Vinegar , Soybean Oil , Water , Carrot , Cheese Blend ( Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese [ Pasteurized Milk , Cheese Culture , Salt , Enzymes ] , Asiago Cheese [ Pasteurized Milk , Salt , Cheese Culture , Enzymes ] , Roasted Garlic , Natamycin [ Mold Inhibitor ] ) , Red Bell Pepper , Sugar , Celery , Salt , Sun Dried Tomatoes ( Contains : Sulfites ) , Dijon Mustard ( Vinegar , Water , Mustard Seed , Salt , White Wine , Citric Acid , Tartaric Acid , Spices ) , Dehydrated Parsley , Granulated Garlic , Modified Corn Starch , Black Pepper , Oregano , Potassium Sorbate ( Preservative ) , Sodium Benzoate ( Preservative ) , Xanthan Gum .

Check GARDEN PASTA SALAD WITH PEPPERS, CARROTS AND SHREDDED CHEESES, GARDEN PASTA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GARDEN PASTA SALAD WITH PEPPERS, CARROTS AND SHREDDED CHEESES, GARDEN PASTA is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sIGAKrogerSmith'sVons

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryAcidicTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladSnackingOn The Go