Is GARDEN ROTINI SALAD WITH ITALIAN VINAIGRETTE DRESSING Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • non-smoked provolone cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • provoline cheese

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

non-smoked provolone cheese
pasteurized milk
provoline cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED TRI-COLOR ROTINI PASTA (WATER, TRI-COLOR ROTINI PASTA [SEMOLINA {WHEAT}, DRIED TOMATO, DRIED SPINACH, NIACIN, IRON {FERROUS SULFATE}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID], CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), MILANESE VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL, FRUCTOSE, SALT, ONION, GARLIC, BASIL, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, GROUND MUSTARD, BLACK PEPPER, DRIED TOMATO, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), GRAPE TOMATOES, PROVOLINE CHEESE (NON-SMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), CARROT, GREEN BELL PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPER, OLIVES (KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER, SALT, RED WINE VINEGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), SEA SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH.

Check GARDEN ROTINI SALAD WITH ITALIAN VINAIGRETTE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SaladLunchSide DishMeal Prep
Dairy Free? GARDEN ROTINI SALAD WITH ITALIAN VINAIGRETTE DRESSING | Spoonful