Is GARDEN ROTINI SALAD WITH ITALIAN VINAIGRETTE DRESSING Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- semolina
- wheat
- modified food starch
semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED TRI-COLOR ROTINI PASTA (WATER, TRI-COLOR ROTINI PASTA [SEMOLINA {WHEAT}, DRIED TOMATO, DRIED SPINACH, NIACIN, IRON {FERROUS SULFATE}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID], CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), MILANESE VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL, FRUCTOSE, SALT, ONION, GARLIC, BASIL, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, GROUND MUSTARD, BLACK PEPPER, DRIED TOMATO, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), GRAPE TOMATOES, PROVOLINE CHEESE (NON-SMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), CARROT, GREEN BELL PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPER, OLIVES (KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER, SALT, RED WINE VINEGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), SEA SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH.
Check GARDEN ROTINI SALAD WITH ITALIAN VINAIGRETTE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARDEN ROTINI SALAD WITH ITALIAN VINAIGRETTE DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Pasta · Whole


