Is GARDEN ROTINI SALAD WITH ITALIAN VINAIGRETTE DRESSING Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • non-smoked provolone cheese
  • provoline cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • riboflavin

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
non-smoked provolone cheese
provoline cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED TRI-COLOR ROTINI PASTA (WATER, TRI-COLOR ROTINI PASTA [SEMOLINA {WHEAT}, DRIED TOMATO, DRIED SPINACH, NIACIN, IRON {FERROUS SULFATE}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID], CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), MILANESE VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL, FRUCTOSE, SALT, ONION, GARLIC, BASIL, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, GROUND MUSTARD, BLACK PEPPER, DRIED TOMATO, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), GRAPE TOMATOES, PROVOLINE CHEESE (NON-SMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), CARROT, GREEN BELL PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPER, OLIVES (KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER, SALT, RED WINE VINEGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), SEA SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH.

Check GARDEN ROTINI SALAD WITH ITALIAN VINAIGRETTE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SaladLunchSide DishMeal Prep