Is GARDEN SALAD WITH ARCADIAN HARVEST EMERALD BLEND Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ARCADIAN HARVEST EMERALD BLEND, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE (WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), BALSAMIC VINEGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED ONION, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, PAPRIKA [FOR COLOR]), TOMATO, RED ONION, CARROTS.
Check GARDEN SALAD WITH ARCADIAN HARVEST EMERALD BLEND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARDEN SALAD WITH ARCADIAN HARVEST EMERALD BLEND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
MEXICAN RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BELL PEPPER & MEXICAN SEASONING, MEXICAN
Slow-simmered in a blend of bold spices and brown sugar with a hint of bourbon flavor
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


