Is Garden Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • pasteurized egg yolk solids
  • reduced fat milk
  • cultured milk
  • cultured buttermilk
  • hardboiled egg
  • xanthan gum
  • vitamin a palmitate

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made With No Gluten-containing - Lettuce (Iceberg, Green Leaf Or Romaine), Hardboiled Egg, Ranch Dressing (Water, Canola Oil, Cultured Buttermilk (Cultured Milk And Reduced Fat Milk, Salt, Cultures, Vitamin A Palmitate), Sugar, Egg Yolk (Pasteurized Egg Yolk Solids, Salt), Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Spices, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Citric Acid), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum), Grape Tomatoes, Cucumber, Broccoli, Matchstick Carrots, Red Cabbage

Check Garden Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Garden Salad is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishLunchMeal Prep