Is Garden Select Country Mushroom Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- utilisees sous licence 6134200 1-800-361-8998 www
- ca valeur per 1/2 cup pour 1/2 tasse calories 45 fat/lipides saturated trans/as carbohydra fibre/fo sugars/su protein/pro cholesterol/ch sodium 310 m potassium 38 calcium 20m
utilisees sous licence 6134200 1-800-361-8998 www
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tomato puree, Water, Mushrooms, Nutrition Sugar, Salt, Vegetable oil, Carrots, Onion, Celery, Garlic, Bell peppers, Herbs, Citric acid (acidulant). ingrédients: Purée de tomates, Eau, Champignons, Sucre, Sel, Huile végétale, Carottes, Oignon, Céleri, Ail, Poivrons, Fines herbes, Acide citrique (acidulant). DIRECTIONS: SIMPLY HEAT TO A SIMMER AND SERVE. MODE D'EMPLOI RÉCHAUFFER A FEU DOUX ET SERVIR. PREPARED FOR / PRÉPARÉ POUR KRAFT HEINZ CANADA, TORONTO, ON M5J 1A7 THE CATELLI TRADEMARKS ARE OWNED BY BARILLA AMERICA, INC, USED UNDER LICENSE LES MARQUES CATELLI SONT LA PROPRIÉTÉ DE BARILLA AMERICA, INC., UTILISÉES SOUS LICENCE 6134200 1-800-361-8998 www.catelli.ca Valeur Per 1/2 cup pour 1/2 tasse Calories 45 Fat/Lipides Saturated + Trans/as Carbohydra Fibre/Fo Sugars/Su Protein/Pro Cholesterol/Ch Sodium 310 m Potassium 38 Calcium 20m
Check Garden Select Country Mushroom against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden Select Country Mushroom in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


