Is GARDEN SIDE SALAD Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- autolyzed yeast extract
- taploca starch
- natural flavor
autolyzed yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RONAINE LETTUCE, ICEBERG LETTUCE, RANCH DRESSING (NONFAT BUTTERMILK (WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, TAPLOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE). CANOLA OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEASONING BLEND (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLALE, NATURAL FLAVOR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, PARSLEY, BUTTERMILK POWDER, GUAR GUM), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, SALT, CULTURED SKIM MILK POWDER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT QUALITY). MUSTARD FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, GUAR GUM), TOMATOES CUCUMBER, CARROTS.
Check GARDEN SIDE SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARDEN SIDE SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


