Is GARDEN SIDE SALAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured skim milk powder
- egg yolk
- buttermilk powder
- skim milk powder
- whey
- nonfat buttermilk
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
cultured skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RONAINE LETTUCE, ICEBERG LETTUCE, RANCH DRESSING (NONFAT BUTTERMILK (WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, TAPLOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE). CANOLA OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEASONING BLEND (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLALE, NATURAL FLAVOR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, PARSLEY, BUTTERMILK POWDER, GUAR GUM), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, SALT, CULTURED SKIM MILK POWDER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT QUALITY). MUSTARD FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, GUAR GUM), TOMATOES CUCUMBER, CARROTS.
Check GARDEN SIDE SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARDEN SIDE SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


