Is GARDEN VEGETABLE CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, GARDEN VEGETABLE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, WATER, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, SALT, ONIONS*, CARROTS, CELERY, CUCUMBERS, CHEESE CULTURE, VINEGAR, GUAR GUM, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS*, CARROTS*, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CUCUMBER*, SPICE, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR), CALCIUM CHLORIDE.

Check GARDEN VEGETABLE CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, GARDEN VEGETABLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingMeal Prep