Is GARDEN VEGETABLE MEDLEY GRAIN BOWL WITH CHICKEN Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- cooked farro
- farro
cooked farro
Dietitian noteFarro, a popular salad and soup topper, is made by combining the grains of certain wheat species. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATOES, COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), SUGAR SNAP PEAS, COOKED QUINOA (WATER, QUINOA), CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, RICE STARCH, CANOLA OIL, SALT, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE), GREEN PEAS, SUPER SWEET YELLOW CORN, COOKED FARRO (WATER, FARRO), LEMON SHALLOT SAUCE (CREAM, WATER, GARLIC, SPICES, SALT, LEMON JUICE, CORNSTARCH, LEMON PEEL, CANOLA OIL, SHALLOTS, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM+, GARLIC POWDER), RED PEPPERS, BASIL.
Check GARDEN VEGETABLE MEDLEY GRAIN BOWL WITH CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARDEN VEGETABLE MEDLEY GRAIN BOWL WITH CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
About this product
Grain · Frozen


