Is Garden Veggie Puffs White Cheddar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Yellow Cornmeal, Canola Oil And/or Safflower Oil And/or Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (whey, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Torula Yeast, Citric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Tomato Powder, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Carrot Powder, Cauliflower Powder),. Contains: Milk.

Check Garden Veggie Puffs White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go