Is Garden Veggie Puffs White Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Yellow Cornmeal, Canola Oil And/or Safflower Oil And/or Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (whey, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Torula Yeast, Citric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Tomato Powder, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Carrot Powder, Cauliflower Powder),. Contains: Milk.

Check Garden Veggie Puffs White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go