Is garden Veggie STRAWS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk powder
- nonfat dry milk
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese powder
- natural flavor
- enzymes
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
potato starch, potato flour, corn starch, cane sugar, sweet potato powder, salt, calcium chloride, potassium chloride, spinach powder, tomato powder, beetroot powder, turmeric powder, beta-carotene, avocado oil, seasoning (cheddar cheese powder [cultured milk, salt, enzymes], onion powder, nonfat dry milk, buttermilk powder, salt, yeast extract, natural flavor, carrot powder, red bell pepper powder, cauliflower powder, turmeric extractives, paprika extractives)
Check garden Veggie STRAWS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open garden Veggie STRAWS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
MISSION GARDEN SPINACH HERB WRAPS
Sunchips Garden Salsa 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag


