Is Gardenia High Fiber Wheat Bread 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whey powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholemeal Flour, Water, High Protein Wheat Flour (with Vitamins B1, B2, B3, Iron & fortified with Vitamin A), Wheat Gluten, Natural Honey, Refined Sugar, Whey Powder, lodized Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Pure Vegetable Shortening (contains Palm Oil and/or Coconut Oil), Baker's Yeast, Inulin Fiber (as fiber fortificant), Datem Idough improver), Calcium Propionate Ito retain freshness) and Mineral Yeast Food (yeast nutrient). Contains Wheat, Milk and Gluten.

Check Gardenia High Fiber Wheat Bread 400g against your own diets in the app.