Is Gardetto's Original Recipe Snack Mix 5.5oz Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, well-seasoned snack mix delivers a crunchy, varied texture that many reviewers call addictive; commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go treat, party nibble, or game-night offering. Customers frequently note consistent flavor and crispness, though a minority report occasional over-saltiness or stale pieces upon opening, and appreciate its convenient single-bag portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Rye Flour, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sugar, Yeast, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Corn, Or Soybean), Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Maltodextrin, Color Added, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Baking Soda, Fumaric Acid, Caraway, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Diacetate, Freshness Preserved By Bht

Check Gardetto's Original Recipe Snack Mix 5.5oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Gardetto's Original Recipe Snack Mix 5.5oz Bag is available at 4 retailers

AmazonFry'sHy-VeeWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go