Is Gardetto's Special Request Garlic Rye Chips, Snack Bag, 14 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • high oleic soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep savory rye and garlic notes characterize these crisp chips, offering a sturdy crunch and coarse texture. Commonly eaten as a snack, party mix component, or topping for soups and salads, reviewer themes note bold seasoning and durable crunch, while some mention the flavor intensity and occasional uneven seasoning issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, riboflavin, thiamin mononitrate, folic acid), Vegetable Oil (high oleic canola, high oleic soybean, high oleic sunflower, palm, fractionated palm, palm olein and/or soybean), Rye Flour, Sugar, Salt. Contains 2% or less of: Yeast, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Dried Worcestershire Sauce (vinegar, molasses, corn syrup, salt, caramel color, garlic powder, sugar, spice, tamarind, natural flavor), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Fumaric Acid, Spice, Sodium Diacetate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Caramel Color. Freshness Preserved by BHT.

Check Gardetto's Special Request Garlic Rye Chips, Snack Bag, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gardetto's Special Request Garlic Rye Chips, Snack Bag, 14 oz is available at 3 retailers

AmazonMariano'sWalmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish