Is Gardetto's Special Request Garlic Rye Chips Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • rye flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, thin chips deliver a pronounced savory, pungent bite with toasty grain undertones, offering a crunchy, sturdy texture suited to snacking, dip pairing, or party platters. Reviewers commonly praise the crunch and bold seasoning while noting occasional uneven flavor distribution and an intensity some find overpowering, noted by multiple reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Rye Flour, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast, Canola Oil, Caramel Color, Dried Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Fumaric Acid, Caraway, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Diacetate, Freshness Preserved By Bht

Check Gardetto's Special Request Garlic Rye Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gardetto's Special Request Garlic Rye Chips is available at 3 retailers

AmazonHy-VeeWalmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDippingSide Dish