Is Gardiners of Scotland Isle of Skye 8.8 Ounce Sea Salt Caramel Fudge in Decorative Tin Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Contains No Hydrogenated Oils Or Fats, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Palm Oil (From Certified Sustained Resources), Flavoring, Hebridean Sea Salt, Allergen Information, This Product Contains Milk

Check Gardiners of Scotland Isle of Skye 8.8 Ounce Sea Salt Caramel Fudge in Decorative Tin against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gardiners of Scotland Isle of Skye 8.8 Ounce Sea Salt Caramel Fudge in Decorative Tin is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyRich
Texture
CreamyDenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go