Is GARLIC ALFREDO PREMIUM WHITE PASTA SAUCE, GARLIC ALFREDO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • mixed whole milk cheeses
  • cream
  • whey powder
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A rich, creamy sauce with a smooth, velvety texture and savory, pronounced flavor, commonly used over pasta, baked dishes, poultry, or as a dip. Reviewers note convenient readiness and restaurant-style creaminess; some find the taste intense or overly salty, while others appreciate its boldness, ease, and appeal in family meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM, RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, SALT, ACIDITY CORRECTOR: CITRIC ACID), MIXED WHOLE MILK CHEESES (MILK, SALT, RENNET, EGG LYSOZYME)8%, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, WHEY POWDER, GARLIC 1.5%, FLAVORINGS, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, THICKNER: GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM; EMULSION: E471, E472A; BLACK PEPPER.

Check GARLIC ALFREDO PREMIUM WHITE PASTA SAUCE, GARLIC ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping