Is garlic and herb chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- rspca approved australian chicken breast
- natural flavour
- 415
- natural flavours
rspca approved australian chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
rspca approved australian chicken breast (82%), marinade (water, salt, maltodextrin (maize), citrus fibre, natural flavours, vegetable powders (onion, garlic), vegetable gums (407, 415)), garlic & herb glaze (4%) (sugar, dehydrated vegetables (garlic, capsicum), maltodextrin, salt, herbs (parsley, oregano, thyme), spices (paprika, pepper), onion powder, vegetable gums (415, 412), food acid (330), natural colours (160c, 100), natural flavour).
Check garlic and herb chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open garlic and herb chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
About this product
Meat · Piece


