Is garlic and herb chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- rspca approved australian chicken breast
- natural flavour
- natural flavours
rspca approved australian chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
rspca approved australian chicken breast (82%), marinade (water, salt, maltodextrin (maize), citrus fibre, natural flavours, vegetable powders (onion, garlic), vegetable gums (407, 415)), garlic & herb glaze (4%) (sugar, dehydrated vegetables (garlic, capsicum), maltodextrin, salt, herbs (parsley, oregano, thyme), spices (paprika, pepper), onion powder, vegetable gums (415, 412), food acid (330), natural colours (160c, 100), natural flavour).
Check garlic and herb chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open garlic and herb chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
About this product
Meat · Piece


