Is Garlic and herb cream cheese spread Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • fabrique au canada a partir d' canadiens et importes 2910-385-160

fabrique au canada a partir d' canadiens et importes 2910-385-160

Dietitian note

Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine (also called e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Substances Laitieres Modifiees, Sel, Ail Deshydrate, Persil Deshydrate, Culture Bacterienne, Acide Lactique, Gomme Xanthane, Gomme De Caroube, Gomme De Guar, Sorbate De Potassium, Contient Du Lait, Fabrique Au Canada A Partir D' Canadiens Et Importes 2910-385-160

Check Garlic and herb cream cheese spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Garlic and herb cream cheese spread is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichDippingSnacking