Is Garlic and herb cream cheese spread Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- fabrique au canada a partir d' canadiens et importes 2910-385-160
fabrique au canada a partir d' canadiens et importes 2910-385-160
Dietitian noteL-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Substances Laitieres Modifiees, Sel, Ail Deshydrate, Persil Deshydrate, Culture Bacterienne, Acide Lactique, Gomme Xanthane, Gomme De Caroube, Gomme De Guar, Sorbate De Potassium, Contient Du Lait, Fabrique Au Canada A Partir D' Canadiens Et Importes 2910-385-160
Check Garlic and herb cream cheese spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garlic and herb cream cheese spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Where to buy
Garlic and herb cream cheese spread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


