Is GARLIC BASIL ITALIAN WITH FLAVORS OF BASIL, GARLIC & ROMANO CHEESE E.V.O.O. DRESSING, BASIL, GARLIC & ROMANO CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized cow's milk
cheese cultures
romano cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Herbaceous notes and assertive savory aromatics characterize the dressing, complemented by a pronounced umami undertone. Smooth, slightly viscous texture coats leaves and marinades evenly. Common uses include tossed salads, grilled vegetable dressings, bread-dipping, and pasta finishing. Shoppers often cite bold flavor and versatile culinary applications, suitable for everyday meals occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Cider Vinegar, Corn Sugar Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Garlic (Dried), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Natural Flavors (Milk), Onion (Dried), Spinach Extract (Color), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Phosphoric Acid And Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality)

Check GARLIC BASIL ITALIAN WITH FLAVORS OF BASIL, GARLIC & ROMANO CHEESE E.V.O.O. DRESSING, BASIL, GARLIC & ROMANO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GARLIC BASIL ITALIAN WITH FLAVORS OF BASIL, GARLIC & ROMANO CHEESE E.V.O.O. DRESSING, BASIL, GARLIC & ROMANO CHEESE is available at 4 retailers

AmazonH-E-BIGAVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? GARLIC BASIL ITALIAN WITH FLAVORS OF BASIL, GARLIC & ROMANO CHEESE E.V.O.O. DRESSING, BASIL, GARLIC & ROMANO CHEESE | Spoonful