Is Garlic BBQ Sauce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- miso
miso
Dietitian noteMiso is a Japanese paste made by fermenting soybeans with salt and kōji mold. It contains soy-derived proteins and bioactive isoflavones that directly conflict with a soy-free diet. Ingesting miso may provoke allergic reactions or undermine dietary adherence for individuals strictly avoiding soy.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
果糖ぶどう糖液糖, しょうゆ, にんにく加工品, 水あめ, ガーリク, 食塩, にんにく, 醸造酢, みそ, いりごま, 生姜, ごま油, りんご果汁, 赤唐辛子, こしょう, 酒精, 調味料(アミノ酸等), カラメル色素, 増粘剤(キサンタン) (一部に小麦・ごま・大豆・りんごを含む)
Check Garlic BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garlic BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


