Is Garlic Bread (FoodMaxx) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean oil

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched unbleached wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron as ferrous sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, enzyme, riboflavin, folic acid), water, yeast, contains less than 2% of the following: salt, high fructose corn syrup, dextrose, sodium stearoyl lactylate, datem, ascorbic acid (preservative), enzyme, margarine (palm oil, soybean oil, water, salt, vegetable mono and diglycerides, soy lecithin (soy) sodium benzoate and citric acid added as preservatives, artificial flavor, colored with beta carotene, vitamin a palmitate added), soybean oil, garlic, parsley, salt, potassium sorbate to preserve freshness. contains wheat, soy.

Check Garlic Bread (FoodMaxx) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
GarlickyButterySaltySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingDipping